National Awards

National Awards

The John H. Gibbon Jr. Award | AmSECT Award of Excellence | AmSECT Perfusionist of the Year

2023 International Conference Call for Award Nominations will open this fall.

Nominations for the AmSECT National Awards will open in the fall of 2022. Please note: all nominees will be notified of their nomination after the Achievement Recognition Committee confirms their eligibility. 

The John H. Gibbon Jr. Award

The award is designed to honor a candidate making a significant contribution to the cardiopulmonary discipline interrelating with the field of extracorporeal circulation.

  • The specialty of the candidate is not a criterion for the award.
  • The significant contribution must be in, or relate to, the field of extracorporeal circulation.
  • The candidate may receive the award only once.

AmSECT Award of Excellence

The Award of Excellence is presented annually to a perfusionist who demonstrates that work of excellence which best exemplifies creativity and intellectual honesty in perfusion. This award is presented for excellence in any area such as education, continuing education, research, publication or leadership.

  • The person receiving this award must be active in the field of extracorporeal technology and must be a member of AmSECT.
  • No perfusionist may receive this award in two consecutive years.

AmSECT Perfusionist of the Year

The Perfusionist of the Year Award is presented annually to a perfusionist making significant contributions to the field of extracorporeal technology.

  • The award is presented based on a variety of reasons. Examples include excellence in the field of perfusion or extracurricular activities associated with the field of perfusion.
  • The award recipient must be active in the field of extracorporeal technology and must be a member of AmSECT.
  • No perfusionist may receive this award in two consecutive years.
  • This award is not to be presented for any one specific reason repeatedly, for there are many people in the field of extracorporeal technology making worthy contributions in a variety of areas who deserve recognition.

Previous Award Winners

John H. Gibbon Jr. Award

1974 – Dr. Clarence H. Dennis 
1975 – Dr. Charles A. Hufnagel 
1976 – Dr. Denton A. Cooley 
1977 – Dr. Clarence Crafoord 
1978 – Dr. John Osborne 
1979 – Dr. C. Walton Lillihei 
1980 – Dr. P. Galletti 
1981 – Dr. Arthur C. Beall 
1982 – Dr. Marian I. Ioniscu 
1983 – Dr. E. Coverse Pierce II 
1984 – Dr. Yukihiko Nose 
1985 – Dr. John Kirklin 
1986 – Dr. Norman Shumway 
1987 – James P. Dearing 
1988 – Dr. Henry Swan 
1989 – Dr. H. Edward Garrett 
1990 – Dr. Dwight C. McGoon 
1991 – Dr. W. Gerald Rainer 
1992 – Dr. Robert H. Bartlett 
1993 – Dr. Michael E. DeBakey 
1994 – LeRoy H. Ferries 
1995 – Bennett Mitchell 
1996 – Dr. Richard A. DeWall 
1997 – Dr. Theodor Kolobow 
1998 – Jeanne Lange 
1999 – Dr. Edward Verrier 
2000 – Dr. David C. Sabiston, Jr. 
2001 – Dr. Thomas B. Ferguson, Sr. 
2002 – Dr. O.H. Bud Frazier 
2003 – Michael W. Dunaway 
2004 – Dr. Robert F. Dunton 
2005 – Madeline M. Massengale 
2006 – O. Wayne Isom, MD 
2007 – Ludwig K. von Segesser, MD 
2008 – Gerald M. Buckberg, MD 
2009 – Raymond Hawkins 
2010 – William J. DeBois, CCP 
2011 – Jeffrey B. Riley, MHPE CCT CCP 
2012 – Martin Elliott, MD 
2013 – Richard A. Jonas, MD 
2014 – Robert C. Groom, MS CCP
2015 – Mark Kurusz, CCP Emeritus
2016 – Dr. Pedro J. del Nido
2017 – Dr. Robert A. Baker, PhD CCP (Aust)
2018 – Dr. Thomas Spray, MD 
2019 – Craig R. Vocelka, M.Div., CCP
2020 – David C. Fitzgerald, DHA MPH CCP
2021 – 
Al Stammers, MSA CCP Emeritus
2022  Donald Likosky, PhD

Award of Excellence

1976 – Jeri L. Dobbs 
1977 – Edward C. Berger 
1978 – Charles C. Reed 
1979 – James P. Dearing 
1980 – Emily Taylor 
1981 – Gary Reeder 
1982 – Mark Kurusz 
1983 – Jerry Richmond 
1984 – Munier Jallad 
1985 – Nancy Achorn 
1986 – William J. Horgan 
1987 – Sandra S. Witherington 
1988 – Jeanne Lange 
1989 – Rebekah Trittipoe 
1990 – LeRoy H. Ferries 
1991 – Beverly Parault 
1992 – Susan Haubert
1993 – Aaron Hill
1994 – Phyllis Palmer Stark
1995 – Alfred H. Stammers
1996 – Jeff Riley
1997 – Dennis Rivard
1998 – Robert D. Longenecker
1999 – Ian R. Shearer
2000 – Debbie Raymond
2001 – Eric H. Jenkins
2002 – Jeff Edwards
2003 – Linda B. Mongero
2004 – Joseph J. Deptula
2005 – William E. Harris
2006 – Craig Vocelka
2007 – Ron Richards
2008 – Paul C. Cappola
2009 – David Fitzgerald
2010 – Robert C. Groom
2011 – Bruce Searles
2012 – James A. Reagor
2013 – Robert A. Baker PhD CCP(Aust)
2014 – Ed Darling MS CCP
2015 – Gary Grist BS CCP RN
2016 – Dawn M. Oles, MHPE CCP LP
2017 – Marty Sinkewich, CCP 
2018 – Cory Alwardt, PhD CCP 
2019 – Susan J. Englert, RN CNOR CPBMT CCP LP
2020 – Thomas B. Rusk, CCP
2021 – 
Karim Jabr, CCP LP CSSBB
2022 – Vincent Olshove, CCP

Perfusionist of the Year

1974 – Madeline M. Massengale
1975 – Calvin R. Scott
1976 – Charles C. Reed
1977 – Larry W. Cavanaugh
1978 – A. Earl Lawrence
1979 – Diane Clark
1980 – Bob Pfefferkorn
1981 – Carl L. Freytag
1982 – Nancy Achorn
1983 – Michael B. Hurdle
1984 – Scutter Newton
1985 – LeRoy H. Ferries
1986 – William J. Horgan
1987 – Mary Hartley Winkler
1988 – Sandra S. Witherington
1989 – Susan Haubert
1990 – Dennis R. Williams
1991 – Rebekah Trittipoe
1992 – Dennis Rivard
1993 – Debbie Gherlone
1994 – Craig R. Vocelka
1995 – Beverly Parault
1996 – James Langwell
1997 – Richard Burns
1998 – Carl Barringer
1999 – Sherry C. Faulkner
2000 – Ron Richards
2001 – Linda B. Mongero
2002 – Gary Grist
2003 – John M. Toomasian
2004 – Carla Maul Williams
2005 – Gary Beckman
2006 – Bruce Searles
2007 – Joseph J. Deptula
2008 – Susan J. Englert
2009 – Bryan Lich
2010 – Kenneth G. Shann
2011 – Mark T. Lucas
2012 – Robert D. Longenecker 
2013 – Kirti P. Patel MPS MPH CCP LP CPBMT 
2014 – Larissa MV Teresi MS CCP
2015 – Joseph J. Sistino PhD CCP FPP
2016 – Ashley B. Hodge MBA CCP FPP
2017 – Ronald Angona, MS CCP FPP
2018 – David Palmer, EdD CCP
2019 – Justin Sleasman, MS CCP
2020 – Tami Rosenthal, MBA CCP LP FPP
2021 – 
Molly Elisabeth Oldeen, MS CCP FPP LP
2022 –  Thomas Klein, BS CCP FPP

JECT Award Recipients

Research Award
Kirk Bingham
Ashley Walczak
Robert Baker and Richard Newland

J. Crockett English
Frank Cieslak
Ron Slaugh
Mark Kurusz
Rick A. Kuntz
George A. Beshere
Gary D. Reeder
LeRoy H. Ferries
Philip A. Wagoner
Alfred H. Stammers
Annica Dahlin
Edward M. Darling
David M. Schill
Beverly G. Parault
Bruce Morin
Joseph J. Sistino
Timothy A. Dickinson
Craig Vocelka
Dominic D. Cappelletti
Donald S. Wilson
Michelle L. Pierce
Dr. Douglas Larson
See N. Vang
D. Bradford Sanders
Keri Humphries
Chen Gao
D. Scott Lawson
Cody Trowbridge
Min-Ho Lee
Larry Garrison
Jeffrey Riley 

Case Report
Charles McDonald
Cory Alwardt
Greg Matte
Dale L. Ruby
Dale L. Ruby
Alois Philipp
Nicklett Johnston
Jeff T. Edwards
M. Charlene Fabrizio
Alicia Sievert
Joseph J. Deptula
Jeffrey Burnside
Tiffany Robb

Review Article
Dr. Donald Likosky 
Philip D. Beckley
Gerard Myers
Jennifer Schaadt
David A. Moehle
John W. Hoffman, Jr.
Nousjka Vranken
Molly Elisabeth Oldeen

Technique
Richard F. Newland
Joshua M. Blessing
Angeleah Ramirez
Zahir Young
Douglas Frank
Gerard Myers
John W. Austin
David Palmer
Travis Siffring
Barbara Braley Hendrix

Conference Abstract Awards

Please see below for a listing of Conference Abstract Award Winners from past AmSECT Conferences. 

60th International Conference 

Fellowship Award - George Justison, BS, CCP for A Novel Perfusion Performance Scoring System to Improve Team Performance

Jeffrey B Riley Research Award - Benjamin Magowan for Adult Clinical Perfusion Practice Survey: 2021 Results

Scientific Poster Award - Melissa Sindelar, CCP for Nitric Oxide and ECLS: Circuit Modifications for a Safe Therapy

59th International Conference - A Virtual Experience

Fellowship Award - Tiffany Robb, MS, CCP, LP, CPBMS for A Novel Method to Safely De-air a HeartWare System in a Single-Ventricle Patient by Utilizing ECMO and a Modified CPB Circuit

Ed Ristaino Memorial Scholarship Award - Isabel Centner, MS for The Fundamental Skills of Pediatric of Cardiopulmonary Bypass

Scientific Poster Award - Jillian Klein, RDCS, RVT for The effect of reservoir levels and administration of drugs on gaseous micro-emboli production in the cardiopulmonary bypass

58th International Conference

Fellowship Award - Nousjka Vranken, BASc, PhD for Point-of-care measurement of kaolin activated clotting time during cardiopulmonary bypass: comparison between ACT Plus and i-STAT

Scientific Presentation by a Student Award - Brianna Wiscount for Is Obesity a Risk Factor for Acute Kidney Injury with Goal-Directed Perfusion? A Retrospective Review

Ed Ristaino Memorial Scholarship Award - Justin Hong for Cardiopulmonary Bypass Techniques for RV Dependent Coronary Circulation: A Case Report

Student Travel Scholarship - John Kernan for Surgical Aortic Arch, Ventricular Septal Defect, and Atrial Septal Defect Repair on a Pygopagus Conjoined Twin Using Simultaneous Cardiopulmonary Bypass and Extracorporeal Membrane Oxygenation - Case Report

Student Travel Scholarship Runner-Up - Alyssa Urso for Evaluation of Postoperative Ventricular Function in Pediatric Cardiac Surgery with del Nido Cardioplegia

Scientific Poster Award - Jeffrey B. Riley for Survey for Current Hemoconcentrator Use During Cardiopulmonary Bypass

Pioneer in Perfusion

1991 – Edward C. Berger 
1992 – James P. Dearing
1993 – LeRoy H. Ferries
1994 – Jeanne Lange
1995 – Bennett Mitchell
1996 – Jerry Richmond
1997 – Calvin R. Scott
1998 – Kathryn Hargesheimer
1999 – Sue Boettcher
2000 – Jeffrey B. Riley
2001 – Maddie Massengale
2002 – Alfred H. Stammers
2003 – Roger Vertrees
2004 – Ron Richards
2005 – William Horgan

Highlights

At the 60th International Conference, the Legend's Lunch was hosted to honor the late Jeff Riley, who was a recipient of the JECT Research Award and a President's Award.